NTSB Identification: SEA95LA049.
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 1995 in CAMAS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N626RP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING DUAL CURRENCY TRAINING FROM THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO, A WHEEL LANDING WAS PERFORMED. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, THEN DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE THE RIGHT WHEEL WAS IN GRASS AND SOFT DIRT. BOTH PILOTS ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AFTER THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months