NTSB Identification: SEA95LA046.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 04, 1995 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2901X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED OVER THE RUNWAY, LANDED HARD, AND BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE HE ADDED POWER TO TAKE OFF AGAIN. THE FUSELAGE AND FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED BUT THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months