NTSB Identification: SEA95FA052.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1995 in BURLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45325
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE INSTRUCTOR WERE TAKING OFF ON A FLIGHT THAT WAS TO HAVE INCLUDED AIR WORK AND OTHER TRAINING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE CESSNA 150M INITIATE A STEEP LEFT TURN BETWEEN 200 TO 400 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE PITCHING DOWN STEEPLY. THE WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE NOSE STARTED UP IN A PARTIAL RECOVERY BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION, AND AUTOGAS WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months