NTSB Identification: NYC95LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1995 in NORTH BERGEN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6291P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE AT CRUISE ON A TRAINING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR HEADED TOWARD A FIELD AND TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THEY WERE TOO FAST TO MAKE THE FIELD, SO THEY HEADED FOR THE ROAD NEXT TO IT. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TRAFFIC LIGHT AS HE TRIED TO ALIGN WITH THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED ACROSS THE GROUND FOR ABOUT 150 FEET BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK, AND ABOUT 3 TO 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months