NTSB Identification: NYC95LA063.
Accident occurred Friday, February 24, 1995 in SHADYSIDE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N3344V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED, DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE OIL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED A LOW OIL QUANTITY. THE PILOT OBSERVED WHITE SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE SAW A FIELD OFF THE RIGHT WING AND ATTEMPTED TO GO THERE FOR A FORCED LANDING. WHILE APPROACHING THE FIELD THE PILOT DETERMINED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT REACH THE FIELD AND DECIDED TO STALL THE AIRPLANE ON TOP OF SOME TREES IN A WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED, '...THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO LOSS OF LUBRICATION AND THE RESULTANT BUILD UP OF HEAT WHICH MELTED THE ROD BEARING AND ROD BOLTS, CAUSING THE ROD TO BE FORCED THROUGH THE CRANKCASE.' THERE WAS NO OIL FOUND IN THE ENGINE THROUGHOUT THE EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of oil pressure, which resulted in the number six connecting rod failure and penetration through the crankcase. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months