NTSB Identification: NYC95LA061.
Accident occurred Friday, February 24, 1995 in WEST SENECA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13229
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE USED RUNWAY 24, A 66-FOOT-WIDE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. THE RUNWAY WAS ICE COVERED AND BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR, SO HE PERFORMED SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES, TO MINIMIZE THE TIME ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, AND THE PILOT CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND FULL RIGHT AILERON. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR'S STATEMENT OF AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT STATED, '[THE PILOT] DID NOT ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE COULD LIFT OFF PRIOR TO [VEERING OFF] THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.' AT GREATER BUFFALO INTERNATIONAL, 4 MILES SOUTH, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 280 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision to attempt a takeoff on a narrow icy runway with crosswind conditions, which resulted in the loss of control of the airplane, impact with a snow bank, and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months