NTSB Identification: NYC95LA059.
Accident occurred Monday, February 20, 1995 in MILLBROOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N8226D
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER TAKEOFF THERE WAS AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR ELECTRICALLY AND OBSERVED THE DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT ILLUMINATE, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO RESTORE ELECTRICAL POWER WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) STATED, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE PARTIALLY EXTENDED POSITION. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED. ADDITIONALLY, THE FIELD COIL OF THE LEFT VOLTAGE REGULATOR HAD A BURNED ODOR, AND THE LEFT GENERATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS TRIPPED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS OPERATING HANDBOOK IN THE UNUSUAL OPERATING CONDITIONS: 'LANDING GEAR EMERGENCY EXTENSION: THE LANDING GEAR HANDCRANK WILL LOWER THE GEAR MANUALLY IF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILS OR IF YOU WISH TO DO SO FOR SOME OTHER REASON.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to manually extend the landing gear which resulted in the landing gear collapsing. A factor was the intermittent loss of electrical power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months