NTSB Identification: NYC95LA057.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 1995 in WARWICK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N9795L
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS 'ATTEMPTING A SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT' LANDING TO RUNWAY 21. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LINED UP TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY AND AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT, THE LEFT WING 'CAUGHT THE TOP OF SOME BUSHES THAT WERE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.' THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONTO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot allowed the airplane to get too low on the approach, during a simulated engine out landing, which resulted in impacting high bushes, and landing short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months