NTSB Identification: NYC95LA055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 1995 in ROCHESTER, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N812Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED, '...ON CLIMBOUT THE POPPING SOUND BECAME VERY LOUD IN (THE PILOT'S AND PASSENGER'S HEADSETS).... (ABOUT 800 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL) I DECIDED TO CHECK THE (MAGNETOS).... I THEN PROCEEDED TO TURN THE IGNITION SWITCH COUNTER CLOCKWISE TO THE FIRST (MAGNETO) POSITION. THE SOUND DID NOT CHANGE. I RETURNED THE KEY TO THE BOTH POSITION. I THEN TURNED THE KEY TO THE SECOND(MAGNETO) POSITION. THE SOUND DID NOT CHANGE SO I TRIED TO JIGGLE THE KEY...I INADVERTENTLY TURNED THE KEY TOO FAR LEFT AND IT WENT INTO THE OFF POSITION. IT STILL WOULD NOT TURN RIGHT. THE ENGINE HAD STOPPED.' THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR STATED, 'ONLY A SMALL, SNOW COVERED FIELD WAS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. DUE TO THE SIZE OF THE FIELD, THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING, SEVERING THE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP IN APPROX. 90 FT.' POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED 'WITH ANY FORWARD PRESSURE PUSHING THE KEY IN, THE IGNITION KEY WOULD STICK AND NOT TURN FROM (LEFT MAGNETO) POSITION TOWARD BOTH.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight planning/decision and inadvertently turning the ignition switch to the off position. A factor was the ignition switch stuck in the off position. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months