NTSB Identification: NYC95LA054.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 14, 1995 in MOUNT SNOW, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757SG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED, '...THE (WIND SOCK) STILL SHOWED A CROSSWIND BUT IT WAS NOT CONSTANT. I TAXIED BACK TO RUNWAY 19...I GAVE FULL THROTTLE WITH NO FLAPS AND MAINTAINED FULL RIGHT AILERON. MY SPEED TO THE BEST OF MY RECOLLECTION REACHED ABOUT 58 KNOTS AND THEN I BECAME AIRBORNE. IT WAS AT THIS POINT THAT I WENT FROM HEADING STRAIGHT TO A ABRUPT MOVE TOWARD THE LEFT AND I HIT THE (SNOW BANK) ON THE LEFT.' KEENE, NEW HAMPSHIRE 14 MILES EAST OF MOUNT SNOW, AT 1250 EASTERN STANDARD TIME REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING 17 KNOTS. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR STATED, 'THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED, ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 1,576 (FEET) FROM THE START OF RUNWAY 19, TAIL IN THE SNOW, NOSE TOWARDS THE RUNWAY.' FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THE FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED TO 10 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind which resulted in the airplane drifting into a snow bank and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months