NTSB Identification: NYC95LA053.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 14, 1995 in COLTS NECK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89712
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in level flight at 1,500 ft msl with the crew intending to conduct ground reference maneuvers. The instructor noticed a loss of power and verified the student did not inadvertently reduce the power. The instructor used emergency procedures but the engine continued to lose power. He made a forced landing in a field during which the airplane crossed a ditch and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to this accident was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months