NTSB Identification: MIA95LA080.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1995 in MCLAIN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N7142U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A HIGHWAY. ON LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SIGN. ON SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA, REVEALED THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR HAD FAILED. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR BY THE FAA MANUFACTURING INSPECTION DISTRICT OFFICE, AND THE MANUFACTURER, REVEALED THE OUTER SELF LOCKING NUT ON THE FUEL DIAPHRAGM STEM WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE FUEL REGULATOR, AND THE FUEL REGULATOR TRAVELED TO THE NO FUEL FLOW SETTING. THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR WAS OVERHAULED ON JANUARY 31, 1995.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER REASSEMBLY OF THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR DURING OVERHAUL BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THIS RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, FORCED LANDING, AND SUBSEQUENT ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH A FIXED OBJECT DURING LANDING ROLL OUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months