NTSB Identification: MIA95LA079.
Accident occurred Monday, February 20, 1995 in CARIBBEAN SEA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N598PR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was climbing through 1,700 feet msl when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. He notified the tower of the emergency, attempted to restart the engine with negative results, and made a forced landing into the Caribbean Sea. The airplane was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months