NTSB Identification: MIA95LA073.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 08, 1995 in COLUMBUS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: ROY LONG EZ, registration: N723HK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he completed a preflight inspection of the airplane and drained the fuel sumps before departing on a VFR flight. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight. The airplane crashed after colliding with trees during the forced landing. Examination of the engine by the FAA, revealed water and ice present in the fuel system. The engine was transported to an authorized repair facility for an engine test run. The engine started, ran, and developed adequate power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel system. This resulted in a total loss of engine power in cruise flight, due to fuel contamination, forced landing, and subsequent in- flight collision with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months