NTSB Identification: MIA95LA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 07, 1995 in VENICE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47183
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT PILOT WAS ON A 1/2 MILE FINAL TO LAND AND OBSERVED ANOTHER AIRPLANE TAXI ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE ACCIDENT PILOT ADVISED THE PILOT IN THE OTHER AIRPLANE THAT THERE WASN'T ENOUGH TIME TO TAKE OFF AND HE WAS GOING TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT IN THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE ACCIDENT PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY BEHIND THE AIRPLANE BEGINNING ITS TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AND FAILURE TO APPLY POWER TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months