NTSB Identification: MIA95LA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 04, 1995 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: AEROFAB INC. LAKE LA-250, registration: N14032
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE TIME TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE LANDING BACK ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRCRAFT THEY NOTICED THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES. POST CRASH EXAMINATION BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED A SECURING CLAMP ON THE TURBOCHARGER INLET PIPE WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED AND THE INLET PIPE SEPARATED FROM THE TURBOCHARGER. THE ESCAPING EXHAUST BURNED THROUGH THE MAIN FUEL LINE TO THE ENGINE AND THROUGH THE OIL LINES TO THE OIL COOLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE TURBOCHARGER INLET PIPE SECURING CLAMP BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months