NTSB Identification: MIA95IA077.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EXECUTIVE AIRLINES INC. (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1995 in ST. THOMAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: Short Brothers SD3-60, registration: N376MQ
Injuries: 36 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The right main landing gear collapsed on landing rollout. Initial examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed the right main landing gear shock absorber had failed. Examination of the components by the NTSB laboratory revealed the manufacturer had not applied sealant on the internal surface of the cylinder nut in the radius area between the threads and the flange before the nut was assembled. This resulted in stress corrosion cracking of the cylinder nut, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Inadequate application of sealant on the right main landing gear shock absorber cylinder nut, and inadequate quality control by the manufacturer. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months