NTSB Identification: MIA95FAMS2.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 28, 1995 in MISSING
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25900
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CONTACT WITH CANCUN, MEXICO, APPROACH CONTROL FACILITY, THE PILOT ADVISED THE CONTROLLER OF A FAILURE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE AIRPLANE WAS GLIDING. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST WHEN THEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 2,300 FEET MSL, ON THE 066 DEGREE RADIAL AND 45 DME FROM THE CANCUN VOR. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ARRIVE AT THE PLANNED DESTINATION AND AN AIR AND SEA SEARCH WAS INITIATED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. AN AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WAS INSTALLED WHICH BY DESIGN TRANSFERRED FUEL USING AN ELECTRIC PUMP TO THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. THERE WAS NO EMERGENCY BACKUP SYSTEM FOR THE ELECTRIC PUMP. A SPECIAL FLIGHT PERMIT WAS ISSUED BY THE FAA FOR THE FLIGHT AND THE OPERATING LIMITATIONS INDICATED THAT CARRIAGE OF PERSONS OTHER THAN ESSENTIAL CREW WAS PROHIBITED. NO SIGNIFICANT ADVERSE WEATHER EXISTED FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE AND OCCUPANTS HAVE NOT BEEN LOCATED. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months