NTSB Identification: MIA95FA070.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 02, 1995 in MINTONVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734KV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS REPORTED TO BE A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FROM CAHOKIA, IL TO GREENSBORO, NC. BOTH PILOTS WERE INSTRUMENT RATED. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THEY RECEIVED SEPARATE WEATHER BRIEFINGS DURING WHICH EACH WAS TOLD THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. NO FURTHER VOICE CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE PILOTS. AN AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS NOT RADAR IDENTIFIED, WITH TRANSPONDER CODE 1200 AND ALTITUDE REPORTING, WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART THE CAHOKIA AREA AND FLY SOUTHEASTERLY. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS LOST FROM RADAR AT THE CRASH SITE OF N734KV. IT WAS LAST OBSERVED AT 2,500 FT MSL. EXAMINATION OF THE CRASH SITE SHOWED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD STRUCK A GUY WIRE OF A RADIO TOWER AT THE 2,440-FT MSL LEVEL. EYEWITNESSES STATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS LOW CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THAT THE TOP PORTION OF THE TOWER WAS NOT VISIBLE DUE TO THE CLOUDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHTCREW'S INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO PREVENT AN INADVERTENT COLLISION WITH AN OBSTRUCTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months