NTSB Identification: LAX95LA134.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 1995 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N53866
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NO FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WITHIN THE LAST 90 DAYS. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT WHEEL FIRST, THEN THE LEFT WHEEL. SOON AFTERWARDS, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, THEN TO THE LEFT. IT CONTINUED LEFT UNTIL IT TIPPED OVER ONTO ITS NOSE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE SPEED WAS ABOUT 10 TO 15 MILES PER HOUR, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT TIRE WAS FOUND POSITIONED CROSSWISE ON THE RIM AND THAT THE RIM HAD CUT INTO THE ASPHALT SEVERAL TIMES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months