NTSB Identification: LAX95LA133.
Accident occurred Monday, February 20, 1995 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N51920
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 26 AND SAID IT WAS HIGH AND FAST. ABOUT MIDFIELD, THE PILOT DOVE THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR, ENTERED A PORPOISE, AND EVENTUALLY COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR STRUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's use of an excessive approach speed and glidepath angle and his improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months