NTSB Identification: LAX95LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 26, 1995 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N53893
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT SAID HE WAS HIGH AND FAST ON THE APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND ADDED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING A MUDDY AREA ON THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, HE WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHTS IN THE BELLANCA 7ECA, ON JANUARY 19, 1995, AND HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 8 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the conventional gear aircraft during an aborted landing attempt. Factors in the accident were the student's high and fast approach and his failure to achieve the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months