NTSB Identification: LAX95LA118.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1995 in ELMIRA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A-188B, registration: N731CZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COMPLETED HIS SECOND SWATH RUN AND ROLLED INTO A 90-270 DEGREE TURN AT ABOUT 100-FEET AGL. AFTER ROLLING FROM THE LEFT BACK TO THE RIGHT, HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTER AN AREA OF TURBULENT AIR. BELIEVING THAT HE HAD INADVERTENTLY FLOWN ACROSS THE VORTEX TURBULENCE GENERATED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE AREA, HE SAID THE TURBULENCE CAUSED HIS AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND BEFORE HE COULD REACT AND RECOVER. THE PILOT STATED, THAT AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS APPROXIMATELY 3,700 POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft after an inadvertent encounter with the wake turbulence from a preceding agricultural aircraft while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months