NTSB Identification: LAX95LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 1995 in PHALEN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210F, registration: N6186R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE AT APPLE VALLEY HE NOTICED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS NOT WORKING CORRECTLY. THE BRAKE HELD DURING RUN-UP AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT TO HIS AIRSTRIP WHERE HE HAD TOOLS AND BRAKE FLUID TO EXAMINE THE PROBLEM. DURING THE LANDING ON THE 2,600-FOOT-LONG AIRSTRIP RUNWAY, THE LEFT BRAKE DID NOT WORK AT ALL AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, COLLIDED WITH A BERM, AND NOSED OVER. THE APPLE VALLEY AIRPORT HAS SEVERAL FIXED-BASE OPERATORS WHO OFFER AIRCRAFT REPAIR SERVICES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to continue the flight with a known mechanical discrepancy in the brake system. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months