NTSB Identification: LAX95LA116.
Accident occurred Monday, February 20, 1995 in CAREFREE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2688J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE INTENDED TO LAND AT THE AIRSTRIP TO EXAMINE THE SURROUNDING LAND FOR POSSIBLE CAMPING TRIPS. HE PLANNED TO MEET HIS SON, WHO WAS DRIVING TO THE SITE IN A FOUR-WHEEL-DRIVE VEHICLE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS HIGH DURING THE APPROACH TO THE 1,000-FOOT-LONG DIRT STRIP AND DECIDED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AFTER FLOATING ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED' MOMENTARILY THEN 'CAUGHT;' HOWEVER, HE LET THE AIRSPEED GET TOO SLOW AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE GROUND ABOUT 1/4 MILE BEYOND THE RUNWAY. A POSTCRASH FIRE ERUPTED AND CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT, TO INCLUDE ALL ENGINE ACCESSORIES. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature retraction of the flaps and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months