NTSB Identification: LAX95LA114B
Accident occurred Monday, February 20, 1995 in PACIFICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N9082L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GRUMMAN AA5B COLLIDED WITH A CHAMPION 7ECA WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,300 FEET MSL. NEITHER THE GRUMMAN PILOT NOR THE CHAMPION PILOT HAD PREARRANGED TO FLY IN FORMATION. BOTH AIRPLANES DEPARTED FROM THE SAME AIRPORT AND HAPPENED TO BE FLYING ALONG THE SAME NORTHERLY COASTAL ROUTE. THE PILOT IN THE FASTER FLYING GRUMMAN OBSERVED THE CHAMPION AHEAD, AND INFORMED THE PILOT THAT HE WOULD PASS HIM ON HIS LEFT SIDE. THE CHAMPION PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE TRANSMISSION, AND OBSERVED THE GRUMMAN APPROACH FROM HIS 8 O'CLOCK POSITION AND TRAVEL TO HIS 9 O'CLOCK POSITION. THE CHAMPION MAINTAINED A STEADY ALTITUDE AND HEADING. BOTH PILOTS THEN OBSERVED A SOUTHBOUND APPROACHING TWIN-ENGINE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT THEIR ALTITUDE IN THE HAZY SKY. THE GRUMMAN PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TOWARD THE TWIN, AND HE LOST SIGHT OF THE CHAMPION. SECONDS LATER, THE GRUMMAN'S PROPELLER PARTIALLY SEVERED THE CHAMPION'S LEFT WINGTIP. BOTH AIRPLANES LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER MISHAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE GRUMMAN PILOT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT AND CLEARANCE FROM THE CITABRIA, WHILE OVERTAKING THAT AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HAZY SKY CONDITION AND THE GRUMMAN PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION TO OTHER TRAFFIC. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months