NTSB Identification: LAX95LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 16, 1995 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9512H
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE AND HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REDUCED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED BRAKES. HE STATED THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT GRASS. THE NOSE GEAR CAUGHT IN THE GRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE WINDS WERE DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 10 KNOTS. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND FOUND NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH EITHER SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment after aborting a takeoff and improper use of the brakes during the abort. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months