NTSB Identification: LAX95LA109.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 1995 in ARVIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N5335V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE BEGINNING OF A THIRD AERIAL APPLICATION RUN, THE TRANSMISSION SEIZED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE TO AFFECT A SAFE LANDING AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO SOME TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSMISSION FOUND THAT THE OIL SUPPLY NOZZLE TO THE TRANSMISSION WAS PLUGGED AND PREVENTED LUBRICATION OF THE GEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The seizure of the transmission due to lack of lubrication from a plugged oil supply line. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months