NTSB Identification: LAX95LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1995 in SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N4875N
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE OCEAN ABOUT 5 MILES WEST OF SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA, UNDER UNDETERMINED CIRCUMSTANCES. THE PILOT RENTED THE AIRCRAFT FROM A LOCAL FBO AND TOOK TWO PASSENGERS ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT AND NEVER RETURNED. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS SUBSEQUENTLY RECOVERED BY NATIONAL PARK SERVICE PERSONNEL AT A BEACH NORTHWEST OF THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE. THE REMAINS OF ONE OF THE THREE OCCUPANTS WAS LOCATED AND PULLED FROM THE WATER SEVERAL DAYS LATER. THERE HAS BEEN NO FURTHER RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE AT THE TIME OF THE FILING OF THIS REPORT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inflight collision with water for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months