NTSB Identification: LAX95LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 11, 1995 in YUMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: Varga 2150A, registration: N56180
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT IS A RETIRED MILITARY AVIATOR WHO WAS IN THE PROCESS OF QUALIFYING FOR A CIVILIAN PILOT CERTIFICATE. HE SAID THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL AT DEPARTURE FROM YUMA AND HE DID NOT REFUEL AT ELOY. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, HE VISUALLY LOOKED INSIDE THE TANKS AND ESTIMATED THAT ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF A 33 USABLE TOTAL WERE AVAILABLE. THE TOTAL ELAPSED FLIGHT TIME FROM DEPARTURE AT YUMA UNTIL THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 2 HOURS 53 MINUTES. THE PILOT SAID THAT ABOUT 39 MILES FROM YUMA HE CONTACTED YUMA APPROACH FOR RADAR ADVISORIES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA WITHOUT SUITABLE LANDING AREAS AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS INTACT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE FUEL LINES TO THE CARBURETOR DID NOT CONTAIN FUEL. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE FUEL TANK SENDING UNITS WERE TESTED AND FOUND TO FUNCTION CORRECTLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to refuel the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months