NTSB Identification: LAX95LA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 09, 1995 in POPE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4345L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES, INCLUDING TWO SHERIFF DEPUTIES, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER THE LAKE AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHILE MAINTAINING A NOSE-LEVEL ATTITUDE. ONE DEPUTY NOTED THE AIRPLANE REGISTRATION NUMBER BEFORE IT STRUCK HIGH-TENSION WIRES THAT SPANNED THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE PLUNGED INTO THE LAKE AFTER THE COLLISION AND SANK. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION SHOWED SEVERAL WIRE ARCING SIGNATURES ON THE AIRFRAME AND PROPELLER ASSEMBLIES. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor judgment to buzz the lake and his inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months