NTSB Identification: LAX95LA100.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 07, 1995 in CHINA LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B, registration: N73240
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS HERDING HORSES FOR A BLM CONTRACT IN A DESERT AREA AND PERFORMED A DESCENDING TURN IN FRONT OF THE ANIMALS TO TURN THEM IN A DIFFERENT DIRECTION. DURING THE TURN, THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR STRUCK A JOSHUA TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgement of the clearance between the main rotor and a tree while maneuvering at low altitude to herd animals. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months