NTSB Identification: LAX95LA099.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 04, 1995 in ROSAMOND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9905T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SWERVED WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED THE RUNWAY ON LANDING. THE AIRPLANE THEN EXITED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT GROUND WITNESSES SAID THE NOSEWHEEL WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY BEFORE TOUCH DOWN. HOWEVER, NO PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE EXPIRED ABOUT 10 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD PARKINSON'S DISEASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SOFT TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months