NTSB Identification: LAX95LA097.
Accident occurred Friday, February 03, 1995 in SAN MARTIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N8643V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS INITIATING A TAKEOFF AT A CLOSED, GRASS AIRSTRIP WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WING CLIPPED A SMALL BUSH. THE PILOT COULD NOT ATTAIN FLYING SPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A GULLY, NORTH OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to attain takeoff speed and maintain directional control from a grass airstrip and his improper preflight of the runway for obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months