NTSB Identification: LAX95LA095.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 02, 1995 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N12207
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months