NTSB Identification: LAX95LA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 02, 1995 in BIG BEAR CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N83981
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN A CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE, PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT AFTER TWO LANDINGS IN CALM AIR, THE WEATHER UNEXPECTEDLY CHANGED, AND HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY. A GROUND WITNESS SAID THAT THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, MOMENTARILY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FR0M A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED IN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS FOR AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING), WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH AND A DRAGGED WINGTIP. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR (TAILWHEEL) AIRCRAFT, UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months