NTSB Identification: LAX95LA092.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 1995 in BUCKEYE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N8950N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 6,500 FEET. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TIP TANK WHICH CONTAINED 11 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT RAN FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES AT 1,500 RPM WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months