NTSB Identification: LAX95LA091.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 1995 in PIXLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N705Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN, THE PILOT EXECUTED A CLIMBING 90/270-DEGREE TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WET, FRESHLY-PLOWED OPEN FIELD AND SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE POSTACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER WAS SPLIT BETWEEN THE SPARK PLUGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total failure of the number three cylinder. The wet and soft terrain were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months