NTSB Identification: LAX95FA120.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1995 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N6479H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT WAS CONTACTED BY A COMPANY PILOT FLYING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. DURING THEIR CONVERSATION THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS 'LOOKING FOR WOLVES.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE COMPANY PILOT TOLD THE PILOT THAT HIS RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE BREAKING UP. THE PILOT REPLIED THAT IT WAS PROBABLY BECAUSE HE WAS 'BEHIND A RIDGE.' THE COMPANY PILOT TEMPORARILY WENT OFF FREQUENCY; HOWEVER, WHEN HE SWITCHED BACK HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LATER LOCATED ON THE SOUTHWEST SIDE OF A BOX CANYON ABOUT 100 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE RIDGE. THE NORMAL COURSE LINE FOR THE ROUTE TYPICALLY FLOWN BY COMPANY PILOTS IS 6 MILES AWAY. THE PILOT HAD NO PRIOR EXPERIENCE IN MOUNTAIN FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to enter a box canyon area at an altitude inadequate to maintain terrain clearance. The pilot's lack of mountain flying experience was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months