NTSB Identification: FTW95LA127.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 21, 1995 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1995
Aircraft: Israel Aircraft Industries 1124, registration: N66JE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, THE FIRST OFFICER OPENED THE MAIN OXYGEN SUPPLY VALVE IN THE COCKPIT AND HEARD A LOUD HISSING SOUND. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, THE COCKPIT WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES, BUT THE COPILOT WAS ABLE TO ESCAPE. HE EXITED THE AIRPLANE UNINJURED. THE FIRE MELTED THE OXYGEN SYSTEM PRESSURE REDUCER-REGULATOR ASSEMBLY, BURNED A HOLE IN THE RIGHT FORWARD SIDE WALL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE CABIN INTERIOR BEFORE IT WAS EXTINGUISHED BY RAMP PERSONNEL. A LABORATORY ANALYSIS DISCLOSED THE PRESENCE OF OIL IN A 'DEPOSIT' FOUND ON THE INTERIOR OF THE OXYGEN CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OXYGEN LEAK AT THE OXYGEN SYSTEM PRESSURE REDUCER-REGULATOR ASSEMBLY, RESULTING IN A CREW COMPARTMENT FIRE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months