NTSB Identification: FTW95LA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1995 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N9900N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NO FLAP LANDING, FLOWN BY AN ATP RATED PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER RIGHT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING FULL POWER. AS THE FULL POWER WAS ADDED THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SO THE PILOT PULLED THE POWER OFF. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SAND PILE AND SEVERED THE LANDING GEAR. THIS WAS THE SECOND APPROACH OF A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months