NTSB Identification: FTW95LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1995 in BRIGHTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: MORRISON, MARVIN E. RV-4, registration: N872MM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PLOWED FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR DUG IN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME. AN FAA INSPECTOR, WHO EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT, FOUND NO EVIDENCE AS TO WHY THE ENGINE LOST POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months