NTSB Identification: FTW95LA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1995 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737TC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO BOUNCE AND OSCILLATE FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND AT WHICH POINT THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. HAVING ACCOMPLISHED THE GO-AROUND, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE YOKE WAS 'NOT RESPONSIVE' AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POST-LANDING INSPECTION REVEALED DEFORMATION OF THE FIREWALL AND THE TUNNEL STRUCTURE BEHIND THE FIREWALL, A BENT PROPELLER AND NOSE GEAR, AND DAMAGE TO THE STRINGERS NEAR THE MAIN GEAR BOX.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE AND THE IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months