NTSB Identification: FTW95LA120.
Accident occurred Friday, February 17, 1995 in MONTROSE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N6094B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT CIRCLED AN AIRPORT TO BURN OFF FUEL AND ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BY THE ALTERNATE METHOD. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND BEYOND THE TRAIL POSITION. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A MECHANIC, WHO EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE LANDING, FOUND A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF AIRFRAME ICE. THE SAME MECHANIC LATER EXAMINED THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND COULD FIND NO DISCREPANCIES. A BENT EXTENSION ROD WAS FOUND ON THE LANDING GEAR EXTEND MECHANISM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BENT LANDING GEAR EMERGENCY EXTENSION ASSEMBLY AND THE ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICE WHICH INTERFERED WITH LANDING GEAR ACTIVATION. A FACTOR WAS THE ALTERNATOR FAILURE FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months