NTSB Identification: FTW95LA119.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 22, 1995 in SANTA ROSA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 60, registration: N100BL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH FL230 IN DARK NIGHT VMC CONDITIONS, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. SECONDS AFTER THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE THEN ATTEMPTED SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL RESTARTS ON BOTH ENGINES UNTIL REACHING 15,000 MSL, AT WHICH TIME HE FEATHERED THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER. CONTINUED ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE USING VARIOUS COMBINATIONS OF CROSS-FEED, MIXTURE, AND THROTTLE WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO ROUGH TERRAIN WITH THE AIRPLANE COMING TO REST 1/3 MILES WEST OF AN AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #5 CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION, AND PENETRATED THE CRANKCASE. ADDITIONALLY, THE TURBOCHARGER TURBINE WHEEL WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM ITS SHAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE ALSO REVEALED A FAILED TURBOCHARGER TURBINE WHEEL SHAFT. TEARDOWN OF BOTH TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLIES REVEALED EVIDENCE OF EXCESSIVELY HIGH TURBINE INLET TEMPERATURES AND BOTH TURBOCHARGERS HAD UNAPPROVED PARTS INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S TURBOCHARGER RESULTING IN OIL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #5 CONNECTING ROD WHICH PENETRATED THE CRANKCASE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE'S TURBOCHARGER RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGINES. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND UNAPPROVED TURBOCHARGER PARTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months