NTSB Identification: FTW95LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 1995 in TERLINGUA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34958
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ALTHOUGH THE UNLIGHTED RUNWAY WAS VISIBLE TO THE PILOT ON FINAL APPROACH, AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, HE 'LOST THE CENTERLINE.' THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED BRUSH, AND CONTINUED TO TRAVEL FORWARD UNTIL IT CAME TO REST IN A RAVINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'IT WAS GETTING DARK' AS THEY APPROACHED THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE HIS DECISION TO LAND ON THE UNLIT RUNWAY AND THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months