NTSB Identification: FTW95LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, February 17, 1995 in PLANO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N5096U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DESCENDING EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A LOSS OF GEAR TRAIN CONTINUITY DUE TO THE LOOSENING OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR RETAINING BOLT AND THE SUBSEQUENT FRACTURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR ALIGNMENT DOWEL. THE AIRPLANE'S PROPELLER HAD BEEN REPLACED ON 02/13/92 FOLLOWING A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE; HOWEVER, AD 91-14-22 WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH AS THE ENGINE DID NOT EXPERIENCE SUDDEN STOPPAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR DUE TO THE LOOSENING OF THE GEAR RETAINING BOLT AND THE SUBSEQUENT FRACTURE OF THE GEAR ALIGNMENT DOWEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months