NTSB Identification: FTW95LA115.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 14, 1995 in MCGREGOR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N4643G
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE VOR RUNWAY 17 APPROACH. FIELD ELEVATION AND THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WERE 590 AND 980 FEET RESPECTIVELY. THE MISSED APPROACH POINT WAS 10.4 MILES OUTBOUND FROM THE WACO VOR, WHICH COINCIDED WITH THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT ESTABLISHED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT. AFTER CONFIRMING THAT THE AIRPORT WAS IN SIGHT AND THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT IDENTIFIED, THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS DESCENT TOWARDS THE RUNWAY TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT 'I REALIZED THAT THERE WOULD NOT BE ADEQUATE RUNWAY TO SAFELY LAND, AND INITIATED A RIGHT TURN TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH.' THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TOP OF THE TREES. THE FAA INSPECTOR AT THE SCENE REPORTED THAT AFTER IMPACTING THE TREES, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THROUGH THE TREES FOR APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET ON A TRACK OF 344 DEGREES PRIOR TO COMING TO REST ON A HEADING OF 230 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED INITIATION OF THE MISSED APPROACH UNTIL WELL BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE AND BEYOND THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH POINT. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months