NTSB Identification: FTW95LA110.
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 1995 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80893
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RELATED TO A FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE MADE A 'ROLLING TAKEOFF,' SLOWLY INCREASING POWER TO FULL THROTTLE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF 60 KNOTS, HE FELT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING RAPIDLY ENOUGH AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE APPLIED MAXIMUM BRAKING AND THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS THE RUNWAY OVERRUN, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, HE REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE 'HAD INSUFFICIENT POWER TO LEAVE GROUND EFFECT.' HE ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months