NTSB Identification: FTW95LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 1995 in COYOTE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1995
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112B, registration: N1403J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO, WITH FULL FUEL TANKS, AND FLEW TO TELLURIDE, COLORADO. HE DID NOT REFUEL IN TELLURIDE. HE WAS RETURNING TO SANTA FE WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DEVELOPED 'A SERIOUS VIBRATION.' ALL ENGINE INSTRUMENTS REGISTERED NORMAL. THERE WAS A STEADY AND GRADUAL LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER AND ALTERNATE AIR HEAT. THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS DOWN FORCED LANDING IN DEEP, SOFT SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL INJECTION SERVO, INDUCTION GALLEY AND TUBES, AND CYLINDER INTAKE PORTS. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT FLOWN IN ANY VISIBLE MOISTURE, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE 'BOTH' POSITION AT ALL TIMES DURING BOTH FLIGHTS. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT SANTA FE, 35 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, WAS 46 AND 24 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months